Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Lira Wine Experience, we recognize the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  We collect personal information from and about our prospective and current customers, as well as from and about business partners and other travel suppliers.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practical, we will collect personal information directly from you.  Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, email or when you visit our website.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party.  This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf, which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking).  Where this occurs, we will assume you have consented to your personal information being collected by us and to us handling it in accordance with this Policy.  You should let us know immediately if you become aware that,your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent.

What personal information do we collect?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to arrange travel-related services and products on your behalf.

The kinds of personal information and sensitive information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, religion, drivers licence details, passport details, bank account details, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance.  We also collect health information relating to your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions, and your religious, cultural and dietary requirements.  We also collect personal information, sensitive information and health information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

We record anonymous clickstream information from every visitor to our website.  We use this information to ensure that our website remains relevant and appropriate for the majority of users.  We do not make any association between this information andyour personal details. For further information, please see our Cookies Policy.

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record: geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity.

Credit card details are not stored on Lira Wine Experience’s servers when you book or buy products through our website.

Security of Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information, which is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your need, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites, andsuch sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.